Exxon Corp. v. DEPARTMENT OF CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RES.
[…] Exxon contends that the statutory limitations period on the State's fraud counterclaim had run when Exxon's declaratory-judgment action was filed in July 1999. The State responds by stating that its counterclaim is compulsory and, therefore, as this Court held in Romar Development Co. v. Gulf View Management Corp., 644 So.2d 462, 470-73 (1994), a compulsory counterclaim is not subject to the defense of limitations. Exxon answers this argument by citing Ala.Code 1975, § 6-8-84, which provides:

"When the defendant pleads a counterclaim to the plaintiff's demand, to which the plaintiff replies the statute of limitations, the defendant is nevertheless entitled to his counterclaim, where it was a legal subsisting claim at the time the right of the action accrued to the plaintiff on the claim in the action."