Exxonmobil Pipeline v. Union Pacific R. Co.
[…] When ExxonMobil's request was denied, ExxonMobil filed a petition for expropriation, asserting that in order to maintain and inspect the pipeline servicing Shintech, it needed a right-of-way and access road servitude across land owned by Union Pacific to access the valve site and pipeline. Following a bench trial, the trial court signed a judgment in favor Union Pacific and against ExxonMobil, dismissing all of ExxonMobil's claims with prejudice. ExxonMobil now appeals from this judgment.

DISCUSSION

Expropriation of private property for public purposes is addressed in Article I, Section 4 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974, which provides in pertinent part:

Property shall not be taken or damaged by a private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner; in such proceedings, whether the purpose is public and necessary shall be a judicial question.

In addition, La. R.S. 45:254 provides, in pertinent part:

All persons included in the definition of common carrier pipe lines as set forth in R.S. 45:2512 have the right of expropriation with authority to expropriate private property under the state expropriation laws for use in its common carrier pipe line business, and have the right to lay, maintain and operate pipe lines, together with telegraph and telephone lines necessary and incident to the operation of these pipe lines, over private property thus expropriated, and have the further right to lay, maintain and operate pipe lines along, across, over and under any navigable stream or public highway, street, bridge or other public place, and also have the authority, under the right of expropriation herein conferred, to cross railroads, street railways, and other common carrier pipe lines by expropriating property necessary for the crossing under the expropriation laws of this state.

Expropriation laws are special and exceptional in character, in derogation of common rights, and as such, must be strictly construed. United Gas Pipe Line Company v. Blanchard, 149 So.2d 615 (La.App. 1st Cir.), writ denied, 149 So.2d 615 (1963).

As a common carrier, ExxonMobil has the right to expropriate private property for use in its common carrier pipeline business, but in order to exercise that right, must demonstrate that the expropriation is for a public and necessary purpose. See Louisiana Resources Company v. Greene, 406 So.2d 1360, 1362-1363 (La.App. 4th Cir.), writ denied, 412 So.2d 84 (La.1982).