Ez v. Mateo
[…] Ordinarily, " [p]ayment is not effectuated by sending the amount due to the creditor by mail or other public carrier until the remittance gets into the hands of the creditor, ...’ [Citations.]" ( Cornwell v. Bank of America (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 995, 999, 274 Cal.Rptr. 322 ( Cornwell ).) When the issuer of a check "does not deliver the check to the payee ..., the issuer remains liable to the payee on the underlying obligation. [Citations.]" ( Barrett Business Services, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 597, 603, 139 Cal.Rptr.3d 109 ( Barrett ).)

But, Civil Code section 1476 provides, "If a creditor, or any one of two or more joint creditors, at any time directs the debtor to perform his obligation in a particular manner, the obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner, even though the creditor does not receive the benefit of such performance." (Italics added.)

Civil Code section 1476 applies when the party owed money directs the debtor to pay by mail and payment is not actually received. " ‘When a creditor directs a debtor to mail payment, it is deemed that the payment is made when it is deposited in the mail.