Ez v. Mateo
[…] This "refers to a situation in which the debtor has delivered an instrument with the intention that it constitute conditional payment for the underlying obligation and the creditor has accepted it as conditional payment for the underlying obligation." ( Canal-Randolph Anaheim, Inc. v. Wilkoski (1978) 78 Cal.App.3d 477, 490, 144 Cal.Rptr. 474.) In a situation where the payment remains undelivered, it is clearly not accepted for payment. California Uniform Commercial Code section 3310 does not apply when Civil Code section 1476 is satisfied. Civil Code section 1476 specifies that, when a debtor performs as directed by the creditor, "the obligation is extinguished by performance in that manner," and this occurs "even though the creditor does not receive the benefit of such performance."

The California Uniform Commercial Code is intended to preempt statutes that contradict or are inconsistent with its...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.