A. F. Briggs Co. v. Starrett Corp.
[…] Within this factual context, we must now determine whether Maine may properly exercise personal jurisdiction over the defendant foreign corporation. Defendant contends that any exercise of jurisdiction under Maine's long arm statute would violate standards of due process under the United States Constitution. Thus we must have resort to the language of the long arm statute, and in the application of that statute we must meaningfully satisfy the requirements of due process of law.

The Maine long arm statute, 14 M.R.S.A. § 704, reads in pertinent part as follows:

1. Causes of action. Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated in this section, thereby submits said person . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:

A. The transaction of any business within this State;

B. The commission of a tortious act within the State resuling in physical injury to person or property; . . .

In enacting the long arm statute the Maine legislature intended to fashion a statute of maximum permissible reach to the extent permitted by the due process clause. Foye v. Consolidated Baling Machine Company, Me., 229 A.2d 196, 197 (1967). Still, even if the Maine long arm statute extends its reach to the very limits of due process, an inquiry to determine the existence of jurisdiction must start by recourse to the language of our statute.