F.D.I.C. v. Peabody, N.E., Inc.
[…] The state contends that because Peabody did not admit liability to Standard, Peabody's third party complaint lacked an essential jurisdictional element, and the trial court was required to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Peabody contends, to the contrary, that it has adequately pleaded the existence of a disputed claim under its contract with the state so as to bring it within the purview of the statutory waiver of sovereign immunity provided by § 4-61(a). We agree with the state.

Section 4-61(a) waives sovereign immunity for any "person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state ... for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state...." Such an entity "may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract ... bring an action against the state ... for the purpose of having such claims determined." General Statutes § 4-61(a).