Amore v. Frankel
[…] In Cairns v. Shugrue, 186 Conn. 300, 308, 441 A.2d 185 (1982), we held that § 13a-144 does not only apply to injuries occurring upon roads within the 7 Rather, under § 13a-144, whenever it is shown that the commissioner "has a legal duty to repair or maintain a particular [road], he [or she] is subject to liability for injuries occurring thereon which are caused by negligence in performing that duty." Id., at 310, 441 A.2d 185. Section § 13b-30 imposes on the commissioner such a legal duty to repair or maintain roads and drives on state grounds "on request of the state agency having jurisdiction over the property involved." Thus, when it is shown that the commissioner has a legal duty to repair or maintain such roads and drives pursuant to § 13b-30, § 13a-144 imposes liability on the commissioner for injuries sustained on those roads and drives as a result of the commissioner's negligence in performing his or her