F.F. On Behalf of Y.F. v. State, 4108-19
[…] The statute provides generally that a child may not be admitted or attend a "school" in this State without a certificate from a health care provider or other proof that the child has received the mandated vaccines ( Public Health Law § 2164 [5], [7] ). For purposes of the mandatory vaccination statute, "school" is defined broadly to mean "any public, private or parochial child caring center, day nursery, day care agency, nursery school, kindergarten, elementary, intermediate or secondary school" ( Public Health Law § 2164 [1] [a] ).