E.F. Johnson Co. v. Technology
[…] Mercedes-Benz of N. Am., Inc., 734 S.W.2d 155, 158 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1987, writ ref'd n.r.e.) ("While a buyer and seller may freely negotiate to extend liability into the future with respect to nonconforming goods, they may also freely negotiate to limit such liability exclusively to repair and replacement costs.") (citing section 2.719). We agree that if, under the circumstances of this case, the Distribution Agreement's limitation-of-liability provision satisfies the standards of section 2.719, it should be enforced.

But appellees argue the limitation-of-liability provision does not satisfy the standards of section 2.719. Appellees look to that section's provision stating, "Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.719(b). Appellees also rely on the official commentary for section 2.719. Reading these provisions together with those relied upon by EFJ, section 2.719 leaves parties free to fashion their own remedy and reasonable limitations on remedies are permitted.