Fab'rik Boutique, Inc. v. Shops Around Lenox, Inc.
[…] Imaging Ctr. v. David S. Owens, MD, PC, 325 Ga.App. 1, 8(2), 752 S.E.2d 74 (2013) ( )(citation and punctuation omitted). Instead, the phrase “another store” is also open to the interpretation proposed by Shops—that it refers to another store of the specific type addressed in the lease (namely, a “[w]omen's clothing and accessories boutique similar to other Fab'rik boutiques” operating under the “Fab'rik” trade name). See id. ( )(citation and punctuation omitted).
Application of the statutory rules of contract construction resolve this ambiguity in favor of Shops. Under OCGA § 13–2–2(2), “[w]ords generally bear their usual and common signification[.]” And under OCGA § 13–2–2(4), “[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred, and the whole contract should be looked to in arriving at the construction of any part.” The lease as a whole addressed a specific type of store. And in another provision, concerning rent, the lease refers to “other ‘Fab'rik’ stores” (emphasis supplied), thereby limiting the meaning of the word “store.”