Fabrikant v. Currituck County
[…] Facts

The beach community known as Whalehead Club is located in Currituck County near Corolla, North Carolina. Plaintiffs each own property at Whalehead. At the heart of plaintiffs' claims are their contentions regarding ownership of various parts of the beach that Whalehead borders. The beach adjacent to the Atlantic Ocean along North Carolina's Outer Banks is generally identified as having three "zones." These zones are (1) the "wet sand beach," which is the area "subject to regular flooding by tides," N.C. Gen.Stat. § 77-20(e) (2003); (2) the "dry sand beach," which is the area "subject to occasional flooding by tides, including wind tides other than those resulting from a hurricane or tropical storm," id.; and (3) the area landward of the dry sand beach. The debate in this case concerns the dry sand beach.1