Fair Political Practices Com. v. Suitt
[…] FPPC, which by stipulation of counsel was deemed a trial on the merits of the complaint. The trial court agreed with the Committee and ruled accordingly. In FPPC v. Suitt the court sustained a demurrer without leave to amend. Appeals were taken by FPPC in both cases. On July 6, 1978, pursuant to uncontested motion, we consolidated them.

The Political Reform Act was adopted as an initiative measure in June 1974, effective January 7, 1975. It covers a wide range of matters involving public officials, including lobbying, conflict of interest, and campaign disclosure. Section 81002 recites the public policy applicable to campaign disclosures and declares "Receipts and expenditures in election campaigns should be fully and truthfully disclosed in order that the voters may be fully informed and improper practices may be inhibited." (§ 81002, subd. (a).) To accomplish this purpose, section 84200 Et seq. require all candidates and committees supporting or opposing candidates and ballot measures to file periodic campaign disclosure statements.