Fairview Cemetery Ass'n of Stillwater v. Eckberg
[…] Id., subd. 10.

In Kiehne v. Purdy, 309 N.W.2d 60, we considered whether section 80A.23, subd. 10, rendered an arbitration agreement invalid for violations of the Minnesota Blue Sky Law and other related common law claims. The respondent in Kiehne sued her former broker and his firm for damages arising out of the alleged mishandling of her securities account. She asserted claims of common law fraud, breach of contract, and violations of the Minnesota Blue Sky Law. Appellants moved to compel arbitration of these claims, but the trial court, holding that subdivision 10 of section 80A.23 precluded arbitration, denied the motion.

On appeal, we considered the issue of "whether an agreement to arbitrate is '[a]ny condition, stipulation or provision binding any person to waive compliance with any provision' of Minnesota Blue Sky Laws" and therefore void under subdivision 10. We agreed with the trial court and held that subdivision 10 precluded arbitration of the respondent's claims: