Fairwell v. State
[…] (a) Fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer. Count 3 of the indictment charged that Fairwell “did, while fleeing a pursuing police officer, after being given a visual signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, in an attempt to escape arrest for Aggravated Assault, strike another vehicle....” Fairwell argues that she did not know she had struck anyone with her vehicle and that therefore there was no evidence that she knew police officers were attempting to arrest her for aggravated assault.

The felony offense of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer is defined in OCGA § 40–6–395(a) and (b)(5)(A). OCGA § 40–6–395(a) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any driver of a vehicle willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop. The signal given by the police officer may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren. The officer giving such signal shall be in uniform prominently displaying his or her badge of office, and his or her vehicle shall be appropriately marked showing it to be an official police vehicle.

OCGA § 40–6–395(b)(5)(A) pertinently provides:

Any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section who, while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer in an attempt to escape arrest for any offense, other than a violation of this chapter not expressly provided for in this paragraph: ... (ii) Strikes or collides with another vehicle or a pedestrian ... shall be guilty of a felony....

A criminal intent is necessary to sustain a finding of guilt, 3 and a person is not presumed to act with criminal intent.4 However, the factfinder may consider the circumstances surrounding the act for which the accused is being prosecuted in determining whether the requisite intent is manifested by the circumstances.5

The evidence was sufficient for a jury to find that Fairwell knew she had struck the police officer because Fairwell, having fled from one police officer and then after encountering another officer in front of her vehicle ordering her to stop, indicated her intentions by stating that she would not stop for the police, cursing the police, and driving forward, striking the officer and causing the officer to jump out of the way. After the officer placed her hand on the hood and reached inside to grab the steering wheel, Fairwell fled, striking two vehicles. The evidence was sufficient to support the conviction for felony fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer.6

(b) Failure to stop upon striking an unattended vehicle. Count 5 of the indictment charged Fairwell with colliding with an unattended vehicle and failing to locate and notify the operator or owner of the unattended vehicle of her (Fairwell's) name and address.