Faith Temple Church v. Town of Brighton
[…] See Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 254, 124 S.Ct. 2466, 159 L.Ed.2d 355 (2004). By its terms, RLUIPA applies only to government "impos[ition] or implement[ation of] a land use regulation ...." In addition, under RLUIPA's definition of "land use regulation," "a government agency implements a `land use regulation' only when it acts pursuant to a `zoning or landmarking law' that limits the manner in which a claimant may develop or use property in which the claimant has an interest." Prater v. City of Burnside, 289 F.3d 417, 434 (6th Cir.2002) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(5)).

The first question, then, is whether, on the facts before me, the eminent domain proceedings brought by the Town constitute "a zoning or landmarking law, or the application of such a law ...." Faith Temple does not appear to contend, nor do I find, that the Town's condemnation of the Groos parcel would involve a "landmarking law." Landmarking laws generally involve the "regulat[ion] and restrict[ion of] certain...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Presley v.