Falby v. Zarembski
[…] On the merits, Home Improvement maintains that the trial court was correct in denying the request for the reasons stated in the record. We agree with the plaintiffs that the court should have permitted the amendment.

As a preliminary matter we address Home Improvement's contention that this court should afford only plain error review of the plaintiffs' claim because of their failure to make a motion to set aside the verdict. General Statutes § 52-228b provides in pertinent part: "No verdict in any civil action involving a claim for money damages may be set aside except on written motion by a party to the action, stating the reasons relied upon in its support, filed and heard after notice to the adverse party according to the rules of the court." We have repeatedly stated that strict compliance with § 52-228b is a prerequisite to plenary review of claims of error on appeal and that a party's failure to comply with this provision limits this court's consideration of such claims to ascertaining whether plain error...

To continue reading