Falco Lime, Inc. v. Mayor & Aldermen of City of Vicksburg
[…] It argues that because Falco's complaint was in reality a challenge to the Board's legislative act in ordering VKS closed, the bill of exceptions was the only proper means of proceeding. It also cites as error the circuit court's grant of temporary and permanent injunctions against the closure of the airport.

¶ 16. Miss.Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (2002) reads in pertinent part:

Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within ten (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
40 cases
  • Okhuysen v. City of Starkville
    • United States
    • Mississippi Court of Appeals
    • January 11, 2022
    ...or if the governing authority exceeded its powers or violated a party's constitutional or statutory rights.