Falcon ex rel. Sandoval v. Maricopa County
[…] An officer is "[a] person who holds an office of trust, authority, or command." Id. at 1117. The word "chief" means "[a] person who is put above the rest; the leader." Id at 253. A chief executive officer, therefore, is the individual or entity that controls, supervises, and has the ultimate responsibility for ensuring the proper function of a governmental entity. Based upon the statutory powers and duties of a board of supervisors, we conclude that a county's board of supervisors is its chief executive officer.

¶ 15 The board's powers include supervising county officers, A.R.S. § 11-251(1) (Supp. 2005); levying taxes, id. § 11-251(12); maintaining and controlling public roads, ferries and bridges, id. § 11-251(4); providing for county hospitals, id. § 11-251(5); erecting jails and courthouses, id. § 11-251(8); "[making] and enforc[ing] all local, police, sanitary and other regulations not in conflict with general law," id. § 11-251(31); and purchasing real property, id. § 11-251(45). Most importantly for purposes of this case, the board has the power to "[d]irect and control the prosecution and defense of all actions to which the county is a party, and compromise them." Id. § 11-251(14).