Faldraga v. Carnes
[…] A claimant's final statutory option is available only if the property seized is within the ambit of 19 U.S.C.A. § 1607 (West Supp.1987). If so the claimant has the right to a judicial forum to determine the issues surrounding the forfeiture if she posts the requisite bond. 19 U.S.C.A. § 1608 (West Supp.1987). In order to obtain this judicial forum, the claimant must post her bond within 20 days from the date of the first publication of the notice of seizure. 19 U.S.C.A. § 1608 (West Supp. 1987); 19 C.F.R. § 162.45(a) (1987). The claimant is required to post a bond for "$5,000 or 10 percent of the value of the claimed property, whichever is lower." 19 U.S.C.A. § 1608 (West Supp.1987). The purpose of the bond is to cover the costs and expenses of the proceedings to obtain condemnation. If the outcome of the judicial proceeding is in the claimants favor, the bond is returned.