Faldraga v. Carnes
[…] Congress' intent in raising the monetary limits of sections 1607 and 1608 is in line with its intent "to enhance the use of forfeiture, and in particular, the sanction of criminal forfeiture, as a law enforcement tool in combatting two of the most serious crime problems facing the country: racketeering and drug trafficking." S.Rep. No. 98-225, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 191, reprinted in 1984 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin. News 3182, 3374.

C. Summary Procedures under 19 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1620

When Customs seizes a "vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage" 19 U.S. C.A. § 1607(a) (West Supp.1987) which is worth $100,000 or less, the agency "shall cause a notice of the seizure of such articles and the intention to forfeit and sell or otherwise dispose of the same." 19 U.S.C. A. § 1607(c) (West Supp.1987). The language of 1607 mandates Customs to proceed under the statutory scheme.

This statutory scheme, as it has been interpreted by the Supreme Court, provides an interested claimant with at least three courses of action.