Falender v. Hankins
[…] Judgment was pronounced upon a verdict in favor of appellee against both Cinnamon and Falender, and the latter has appealed.

The court sustained, as a matter of law, the defense pleaded by appellant that Cinnamon was not acting on appellant's business, or within the scope of his employment, at the time of the accident; and, while we are of the opinion the court erred in so holding, it is unnecessary for us to discuss this question, because of the conclusion hereinafter expressed. KRS 186.590, among other things, recites:

"(1) * * *

"(2) * * *

"(3) Every motor vehicle owner who causes or knowingly permits a minor under the age of eighteen to drive the vehicle upon a highway, and any person who gives or furnishes a motor vehicle to the minor shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for damage caused by the negligence of the minor in driving the vehicle."