Fallica v. Town of Brookhaven
[…] Such exemption was based on the town's position that the site was "held for a public use" within the meaning of subdivision 1 of section 406 of the Real Property Tax Law, which provides that "(r)eal property owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use * * * shall be exempt from taxation and exempt from special ad valorem levies and special assessments".

In 1975 the lease was amended, Inter alia, by deletion of the tax escalation provisions and by reduction of the annual rent to $2,100,000.

THE FUNDING OF THE HOLTSVILLE FIRE DISTRICT 1