Fallica v. Town of Brookhaven
[…] The TOWN OF BROOKHAVEN et al., Respondents. |
Court | New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division |
Frederic Block, Smithtown (Joel Markowitz, Smithtown, of counsel), for appellants.
Joseph R. Mulee, Town Atty., Patchogue (Benjamin L. Herzweig, Asst. Town Atty., Patchogue, of counsel), for respondents.
Before SUOZZI, J. P., and LAZER, GULOTTA, SHAPIRO and COHALAN, JJ.
In the judgment appealed from, Special Term made the following determinations:
THE ISSUE.
Section 181 of article 11 of the Town Law sets forth how a fire district, such as the one involved here, is to be funded. Subdivision 1 of section 181 provides, in part:
"After the annual budget has been adopted by the town board and a certified copy presented to the board of supervisors of the county in which the town is situated the board of supervisors shall assess and levy upon the taxable real property within the several fire districts the amounts to be raised by tax for the purposes of the respective districts as specified in such annual budget and shall cause the amount so assessed and levied to be collected, in the same manner and at the same time and by the same officers as town taxes are assessed, levied and collected."