Fanning v. Fanning
[…] Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 1(d), for applying the minimum support amount are satisfied here: (1) father's "income available for support" is neither equal to nor less than the $75 minimum basic support amount in subdivision 2 for three children, and (2) father's gross income is not less than 120% of the federal poverty guidelines for one person. Despite

5

this, the district court ordered father to pay $75 per month, the minimum support amount for three joint children as set out in Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 2(a)(2).[2]

Father argues that, under the plain language of Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 1(b), the district court erred in its conclusion that the minimum support amount applied to him. Father argues that, instead, because his income available for support is "greater than the obligor's support obligation calculated under section 518A.34," the statute dictates that "the court shall order child support under section 518A.34," which in this case is $15 per month. Minn. Stat. § 518A.42, subd. 1(b) (emphasis added).

If, as appears to be the case here, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial