Farber v. Florida Parole and Probation Com'n
[…] Id. The most radical change under the revised act was the creation of the "presumptive parole release date", which was defined as the "tentative parole release date as determined by objective parole guidelines." § 947.005(4), Fla.Stat. (1981) (e.s.). For the first time, the legislature mandated that within one year from the prisoner's initial confinement, most would be assigned such a date. § 947.16(1), Fla.Stat. (1981). Once established, the date was to become binding on the Commission and was to be changed only for "reasons of institutional conduct or the acquisition of new information not available at the time of the initial interview." § 947.16(4), Fla.Stat. (1981). The legislative intent was given further clarification with the provision that after a parole release date was set, it could "be modified only for good cause in exceptional circumstances." § 947.173(3), Fla.Stat....

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases