Farber v. Idaho State Ins. Fund
[…] Nothing in the policy outlines the consideration SIF will receive in exchange for the coverage—there is no mention of the premium or how it will be calculated. Rather, only the statutory provisions do that. As Farber suggests, they are essential to the contract and its enforcement. Idaho Code § 72–905 authorizes the SIF Manager to make contracts of insurance. Idaho Code § 72–918 states that "[e]very employer insuring in the state insurance fund shall receive from the manager a contract or policy of insurance." Idaho Code § 72–913 requires the Manager to establish equitable rates for SIF's insurance policies and to fix premiums "with due regard to the physical hazards of each industry, occupation, or employment, and, within each class, so far as practicable, in accordance with the elements of bodily risk or safety or other hazard ... together with a reasonable regard for the accident experience and history of each such insured."6 Idaho Code § 72–914 requires the Manager to account for monies paid in premiums based upon the classes of employment and to keep account of the disbursements and reserves. Former Idaho Code § 72–915 gave the Manager discretion to readjust rates and make refunds to policyholders.