Farhangi v. Dunkin Donuts, 98-923.
[…] When she became dissatisfied with the treatment provided by this physician,1 she moved to "strike" the managed care arrangement arguing that the arrangement should not be applicable to her because she was not given notice of the managed care arrangement at the time she was hired. The JCC denied the motion finding that the employer and carrier "substantially" complied with the notice requirements and that a delay experienced by the appellant was minimal and did not prejudice the appellant.

Section 440.134(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that effective January 1, 1997, "the employer shall ... furnish to the employee solely through the managed care arrangements such medically necessary remedial treatment, care and attendance for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery provides." (Emphasis added). An insurer may not offer or utilize a managed care arrangement until it has been approved by the Agency for Health Care Administration. § 440.134(4), Fla. Stat. (1997).

As the appellant correctly observes, under section 440.134(14), an insurer must make "a full and fair disclosure in writing of the provisions, restrictions, and limitations of the workers' compensation managed care arrangement to affected workers," including, at least, a description of the providers, a description on emergency or urgent care procedures, a description of the limitation on referrals, and a description of the grievance procedure. § 440.134(14), Fla. Stat. (1997).