Farkas v. Bridgestone/Firestone, Inc.
[…] Without deciding whether NHTSA's recall authority pre-empts Plaintiffs' state law causes of action, it seems clear that Congress did not intend for the MVSA to completely pre-empt state law to the extraordinary degree required by Taylor. See 481 U.S. at 66, 107 S.Ct. 1542 (stating that "an obvious pre-emption defense does not, in most cases, create removal jurisdiction" and finding complete pre-emption where Congress "clearly manifest[s]" an intent to remove causes of action from state court).3 Section 30103(d) of the MVSA states that the remedies provided by NHTSA's recall authority are in addition to "other rights and remedies under other laws of the United States or a State." 49 U.S.C. § 30103(d) (2000).

Defendants see a distinction between "defects" and "safety standards," and argue that the savings clause in 49 U.S.C. § 30103(a)-(e) does not apply to "`defect'-based recalls." The Court does not agree that the statutory language supports this distinction.