Farmers and Merchants State Bank of Krum v. Ferguson, 18277
[…] Liability claims for the wrongful dishonor of checks can be based on either DTPA or sec. 4.402. Ferguson was awarded judgment under DTPA. Ferguson also proved the Bank's liability under sec. 4.402. The particular basis of liability is significant because recoverable damages under the two acts are not identical. Of particular importance in the instant case is that under DTPA actual damages are trebled and attorneys' fees may be awarded. Section 17.43 of DTPA, which deals with Cumulative Remedies, is also applicable. At the time Ferguson's claim arose, this section read:

"The provisions of this subchapter are not exclusive. The remedies provided in this subchapter are in addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law; ...."

The first cluster of points of error assert that DTPA does not apply. The Bank states that DTPA is inapplicable because the Act at the time the case arose did not apply to services for "commercial or business use" and because the Act does not ever apply to Banks.