Farmers Bros. Coffee v. Wcab
[…] The petition for review was timely filed in this court within 45 days of the Board's decision, and involves a "threshold issue" reviewable in the appellate court.3

DISCUSSION
1. Federal Preemption

Petitioner contends that sections 3351 and 1171.5 have been preempted by the employment provisions of the IRCA (8 U.S.C. § 1324a).

Section 3351, subdivision (a), defines "employee" as "every person in the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or unlawfully employed ..." including aliens. Section 1171.5 reads, in relevant part:

"The Legislature finds and declares the following:

"(a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available to all individuals regardless of immigration status who have applied for employment, or who are or who have been employed, in this state.