Farmers' Elec. Co-op., Inc. v. Missouri Dept. of Corrections
[…] Farmers' contends that even if Crossroads is a new structure in accordance with section 394.315.1(2), Farmers' has the authority to continue selling electricity to its member, the department, in a formerly rural area pursuant to section 394.080.1(4), and, therefore, the contract is not illegal.

We first address the issue of whether Farmers' is legally entitled to serve the electrical needs of the department in the formerly rural area, which ceased to be rural because of annexation into the city. Section 394.080 establishes the powers of a rural electric cooperative. Pursuant to section 394.080.1(4), a rural electric cooperative has the authority to sell electricity to its members in rural areas. 3 The relevant portion of section 394.080 provides as follows:

1. A cooperative shall have power: ...

(4) Except as provided in section 386.800, RSMo, to generate, manufacture, purchase, acquire, accumulate and transmit electric energy, and to distribute, sell, supply, and dispose of electric energy in rural areas to its members, to governmental agencies and political subdivisions, and to other persons not in excess of ten percent of the number of its members; provided, however, that where a cooperative has been transmitting, distributing, selling, supplying or disposing of electric energy in a rural area which, by reason of increase in its population, its inclusion in a city, town or village, or by reason of any other circumstance ceases to be a rural area, such cooperative shall have the power to continue to transmit, distribute, sell,