Farmers Ins. Co. of Oregon v. Stockton
[…] It makes no difference whether the issue was decided in a prior proceeding or in the same one, as it was in this case. The Wellses' default cannot bar Van Tryfle from litigating the issue of whether plaintiff's policy covered Stockton.

In contrast, Stockton's default did adversely affect his interests. His admission that he was using the Wellses' truck without their permission meant that he would be personally exposed to the full amount of any judgment that the victim might obtain against him. Nonetheless, Stockton's default does not preclude Van Tryfle from litigating the coverage issue. ORS 28.110 provides, in part:

"When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding."

This provision requires joinder of any person whose rights might be affected by a declaratory action and provides that the action may not prejudice the rights of a non-party. By its language, it makes Van Tryfle a necessary party.

In Hough v.