Farrand Optical Co. v. United States
[…] Moreover, defense agencies of the United States to whom, pursuant to § 181, the invention has been disclosed by the Commissioner of Patents, may use it, prior to the issuance of a patent, secure from the threat of an infringement action brought against the United States under 28 U.S.C. § 1498. Gearon v. United States, 115 F.Supp. 910, 126 Ct.Cl. 548 (1953), cert. denied, 348 U.S. 942, 75 S.Ct. 364, 99 L. Ed. 737 (1955). However, the inventor is not wholly deprived of the fruits of his discovery, ingenuity, and labor. Section 183 of the Act provides that he may apply to the agency responsible for the issuance of the secrecy order for "compensation for the damage caused by the order of secrecy and/or for the use of the invention by the Government, resulting from his disclosure." If a satisfactory settlement with the agency cannot be effected, the claimant then may bring suit for this compensation against the United States in the Court of Claims or in the United States District Court for the district where the claimant resides. 35 U.S.C. § 183; Robinson v.