Farrell v. Farrell, 97-3178
[…] Rosemarie petitioned for dissolution in Dade County Circuit Court, asserting long-arm jurisdiction over James under section 48.193(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1995), alleging that the parties maintained their matrimonial domicile in Florida. James filed a motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction. The trial court denied the motion and adopted the general master's finding that the matrimonial domicile is in Florida, the place where the "parties live together as husband and wife either actually or constructively." James appeals.

Section 48.193(1)(e), Florida Statutes (1995), confers on the trial court in personam jurisdiction in a dissolution action for alimony, child support, or property division purposes, over a defendant who is "maintaining a matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the commencement of this action...." (Emphasis added). Rosemarie argues, and we agree, that the only place where the parties had established a matrimonial domicile is in Florida, as this is the only state where the "parties lived together as husband and wife either actually or constructively."