Farrell v. U.S. Army Brigadier Gen.
[…] Farrell appealed the administrative hearing results to the Wake County Superior Court. On 21 December 2014, the Superior Court reversed the DMV's decision on the basis that the findings of fact did not support the conclusion that Officer Maucher had reasonable grounds to believe Farrell was driving while impaired. The DMV timely appealed.

Analysis

The DMV argues that the superior court erred in reversing its decision. We agree.

In an appeal from a DMV hearing to the superior court under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.2(e), the superior court acts as an "appellate court." Johnson v. Robertson, 227 N.C.App. 281, 286, 742 S.E.2d 603, 607 (2013). It is not a trier of fact. Id. By statute, the superior court's review "shall be limited to whether there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the Commissioner's findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–16.2(e).

Here, the superior court held there was "sufficient evidence in the record to support the Findings of Fact" but that "Conclusion of Law of [sic] # 2 ... is not supported by the Findings of Fact."