Farris v. Hedgepeth
[…] While the notice of appeal states that it is taken from the March 1st order denying the petition for reconsideration, the defendant in his brief states that the appeal is from an order "vacating a prior order compelling plaintiff-appellee to proceed to arbitration", which would be the January 24th order.

We conclude that the January 24th order was erroneous. The "second thoughts" which the judge expressed on March 1st when he refused to vacate the prior order on defendant's motion to stay the entire proceedings, however, in our view provide the proper resolution of the case.

Section 2(a) of the Uniform Arbitration Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1975, ch. 10, par. 102(a)) provides:

"On application of a party showing an (arbitration) agreement . . ., and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied."

The issue of whether a dispute is or is not within the scope of an arbitration clause, "should be determined at the earliest possible moment and should be controlled by judicial guidelines." (Blades, Inc. v. Jarman Memorial Fund, Inc., 109 Ill.App.2d 224, 229, 248 N.E.2d 289, 291 (1969).)