Faulkner v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Motion for new trial was denied and final judgment was entered in favor of the defendants. On appeal, the Second District Court affirmed. Faulkner v. Allstate Insurance Co., supra.

Petitioners argue that in its decision below, the Second District Court of Appeal necessarily held that petitioners' failure to meet the threshold requirements deprived them of their right to recover all damages, including property damages and damages for loss of consortium. Such an interpretation of Florida's no-fault law is contra to the plain language of the statute. Section 627.737, Florida Statutes (1975) 3 provides tort exemption for damages due to "bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use" of a motor vehicle Only to the extent that the benefits described in Section 627.736 4 (reasonable medical expenses and lost earnings) are payable. Damages for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience, are recoverable once a certain threshold is exceeded.