Faulkner v. Flowers
[…] Shortly thereafter, and while the administrative proceeding was continuing, plaintiffs filed the instant suit in the circuit court.

II
A

When reviewing a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(4), this Court must determine whether the pleadings demonstrate that the defendant was entitled to a judgment as a matter of law, or whether the affidavits and other proofs show that there was no genuine issue of material fact. MCR 2.116(G)(2) and 2.116(I)(1); Sargent v. Browning-Ferris Industries, 167 Mich.App. 29, 33, 421 N.W.2d 563 (1988).

B

The relevant portion of the WPA, M.C.L. § 15.362; M.S.A. § 17.428(2), provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.

The wage and fringe benefits act provides for the time and manner in which employees receive compensation. The provision relevant to this case, M.C.L. § 408.483(2); M.S.A. § 17.277(13)(2), provides: