Faulkner v. Flowers
[…] The wage and fringe benefits act provides for the time and manner in which employees receive compensation. The provision relevant to this case, M.C.L. § 408.483(2); M.S.A. § 17.277(13)(2), provides:

An employee who believes that he or she is discharged or otherwise discriminated against by an employer in violation of this section may file a complaint with the department alleging the discrimination within 30 days after the violation occurs. Upon receipt of the complaint, the department shall cause an investigation to be made. If, upon the investigation, the department determines that this section was violated, the department shall order the rehiring or reinstatement of an employee to his or her former position with back pay.

Defendants argued below that the trial court was without subject-matter jurisdiction to hear plaintiffs' claim because, once plaintiffs initiated the administrative proceeding with the Department of Labor, exclusive jurisdiction vested with that administrative agency.

C