Faus v. Faus
[…] 1. The trial court awarded appellant the rental property, a duplex valued at $70,000. However, the court gave respondent a lien on the duplex in the amount of $51,740, which represents one-half the present value of appellant's pension plan, "to secure payment of maintenance by John Faus to Nancy Faus." The trial court stated that respondent was awarded the lien "in recognition of the exempt nature of appellant's pension, all as more fully appears in Section 69.51, Minnesota Statutes." Minn.Stat. § 69.51 (1980), which relates to the firefighter's relief association, provides:

All payments made, or to be made, by any relief association under any of the provisions of sections 69.25 to 69.53 shall be totally exempt from garnishment, execution, or other legal process and no persons entitled to such payment shall have the right to assign the same, nor shall the association have authority to recognize any assignment or to pay any sum on account thereof, and any attempt to transfer any such right or claim, or any part thereof, shall be void.

Appellant contends that the lien upon his rental property was unnecessary to protect respondent's maintenance award because there is a common-law exception to the exemption statute in favor of claims by family members, as opposed to claims by other creditors.