Fca United States, LLC v. Dunlap, DOCKET NO. BCD-AP-15-03
[…] See 5 M.R.S.A. § 11007(4)(C)(2)-(6). Darling's has responded that because the Board is given exclusive statutory authority to assess a civil penalty and the $40,000 penalty is within the bounds dictated by 10 M.R.S.A.§ 1171-B(3) there is no basis for this Court to second-guess the Board's determination.

This Court has the authority, on appeal, to review the sanctions imposed by an administrative agency. 5 M.R.S.A. § 11001. By statute, an aggrieved party is entitled to judicial review except where "judicial review is specifically precluded or the issues therein limited by statute." 5 M.R.S.A. § 11001(1). Nothing in Chapter 204 of Title 10 specifically limits this Court's ability to review the imposition of a civil penalty.