Fca United States, LLC v. Dunlap, DOCKET NO. BCD-AP-15-03
[…] In that case, the Board merely reiterated what is already clear in 10 M.R.S.A. § 1187(2): that the Chair has the authority to make preliminary rulings on discovery and other questions. (R. 111-12). Indeed, the order is clear that "the Board itself must . . . set and impose a civil penalty under the statute." (R. 112).

Even if the Board had claimed that the Chair had such authority in the 2005 Opinion, it would have been wrong as a matter of law. Section 1171-B(3) of Title 10 of the Maine Revised Statutes clearly states that "the board shall levy a civil penalty of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 for each violation [it finds]." 10 M.R.S.A. § 1171-B(3) (emphasis added).