Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Beneficial Mortg. Corp.
[…] On August 10, 2010, six days (four work days) after the Claims Bar Date, defendants Acosta–Matos allegedly submitted their claims to the FDIC–R. (Docket No. 62 at p. 3 and Docket No. 62–2 at ¶ 15.) Plaintiff FDIC–R contends that the remaining defendants, Beneficial and Acosta–Rodriguez, failed to file any claim. (Docket No. 62–2 at ¶ 13.)

On August 26, 2010, the FDIC–R removed this action to this Court, arguing that pursuant to the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (“FDIC Act”), 12 U.S.C. § 1819, all civil lawsuits in which the FDIC is a party, in any capacity, “shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” ( See Docket No. 1 at ¶¶ 1–2.) Thus, FDIC–R contends that removal was proper pursuant to the FDIC Act and 28 U.S.C. § 1331 based on federal question jurisdiction. Id. at ¶ 2. On October 1, 2010, the Court consolidated the four cases.