Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Lenk
[…] He forged letters of administration in dozens of estates like Thompson's. In June 2002, he was sentenced to ten years in prison.
In September 2003, Christa Lenk was appointed administrator of Thompson's estate and several others Spillman had defrauded. In June 2005, Lenk demanded that the Bank repay the fundsSpillman had withdrawn from Thompson's account years earlier. The Bank refused, and Lenk sued. The trial court granted summary judgment for the Bank; the court of appeals reversed, holding that summary judgment should have been granted for Lenk.1
The first sentence of Section 34.301(b) of the Texas Finance Code states: "A cause of action for denial of deposit liability on a deposit contract without a maturity date does not accrue until the bank has denied liability and given notice of the denial to the account holder."2 Lenk contends that her action against the Bank for allowing unauthorized withdrawals from Thompson's checking account until January 2001 accrued in June 2005, when she demanded that the Bank return the money, and the Bank refused.