Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Lenk
[…] The Court agrees that this is Lenk's contention — "[Lenk] claimed the bank breached the deposit agreement by refusing her payment demand"3 — and that it is correct — "the bank refused to pay general deposit funds to the rightful account holder (Lenk), and so . . . breached the deposit agreement."4

But Lenk's claim ignores the second sentence of Section 34.301(b): "A bank that provides an account statement or passbook to the account holder is considered to have denied liability and given the notice as to any amount not shown on the statement or passbook."5 In Jefferson StateBank v.