Fed. Home Loan Bank of Seattle v. Barclays Capital, Inc.
[…] ¶19 The other challenged statement deals with the loan to value ("LTV") ratios of these loans. FHLBS claims that many appraisals that determined the LTV ratios were not made in accordance with the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice, the national standard of the appraisal profession. The numerator of this LTV ratio is the amount of a loan and the denominator is the appraised value of the property securing that loan. The purpose of this measure is to evaluate how much equity a borrower has in the property securing the loan.

¶20 RCW 21.20.010 states the elements of a claim under the WSSA:

It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:
....
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.
....

¶21 The question is whether the legislature intended reasonable reliance to be an element of a claim under this provision of the WSSA. We hold that it did.

¶22 We begin our analysis by noting the substantial similarity of this state provision with its federal counterpart. As the following chart shows, the provisions of these statutes are substantially the same.

SEC Rule 10b-5 RCW 21.20.010
"It shall be unlawful for any person ... in connection with the purchase or sale of any security...(a) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud,(b) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading, or(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person ... ."[13] "It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly:(1) To employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to