Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Tenenbaum
[…] 6. In summary, this controversy is Res Judicata in this court. This proceeding must therefore be dismissed."

Petitioner submits the Affirmation in Opposition to Cross Motion and for Judgment of Possession, dated October 17, 2018. Petitioner posits that Judge Bjorneby's decision was correct because at that time the stock and proprietary lease were not yet transferred to Petitioner. It is contended that the situation has been corrected by Anchors transferring the stock and lease to Petitioner. Thus, Petitioner argues that it has standing to bring this proceeding pursuant to RPAPL § 711(1) which states:

"1. The tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises after the expiration of his term, without the permission of the landlord or, in a case where a new lessee is entitled to possession, without the permission of the new lessee. Acceptance of rent after commencement of the special proceeding upon this ground shall not terminate such proceeding nor effect any award of possession to the landlord or to the new lessee, as the case may be. A proceeding seeking to recover possession of real property by reason of the termination of the term fixed in the lease pursuant to a provision contained therein giving the landlord the right to terminate the time fixed for occupancy under such agreement if he deem the tenant objectionable, shall not be maintainable unless the landlord shall by competent evidence establish to the satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable."

Petitioner further argues that Respondents' lease was terminated in a UCC Article 9 foreclosure and therefore Respondents are holdover tenants in accordance with the rationale of Federal Home Loan Mortgage Association v. Perez , 40 Misc. 3d 1, 968 N.Y.S.2d 317 (2013).