Fed. of Eng'Rs, Local 21 v. Superior Court
[…] Assuming there were a protected privacy interest in salary information, the court concluded it would be outweighed by the public interest in exposing "inefficiency, favoritism, nepotism, and fraud with respect to the government's use of public funds for employee salaries."

As for the OPOA's claims under Penal Code section 832.7, the court found that police officers' salary information is not within the statutory definition of protected "personnel records." (Pen.Code, § 832.8.) The OPOA relied on the "catchall provision" of Penal Code section 832.8, subdivision (f), which covers "[a]ny ... information the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." The court rejected this argument for the same reasons it denied the privacy claims of other City employees.

The court concluded: "Clearly, most employees, public or private, would prefer that information about their jobs or earnings not be published in the media.