Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Noland
[…] Defendants, presumably, will argue that consumers were not harmed because they eventually received the products. As a threshold matter, that is wrong. In many cases, consumers never received their orders. In any event, the Rule does not permit Defendants to choose their own remedy. By law, consumers' orders were cancelled when Defendants failed to offer them the opportunity to consent to or cancel a delayed shipment. 16 C.F.R. § 435.2(c)(5). The fact that Defendants nevertheless chose to send the products makes those products unordered merchandise, which consumers by law may treat as a gift, and for which they have no obligation to return. See 39 U.S.C. § 3009 (“Any merchandise mailed in violation of subsection (a) of this section [without authorization] . . . may be treated as a gift by the recipient, who shall have the right to retain, use, discard, or dispose of it in any manner he sees fit without any obligation whatsoever to the sender.”)