Federal Aviation Administration-Federal Bureau of Investigation-Air Transportation Security
[…] II. Indemnity Agreements

You further inquire whether the FAA or the FBI has authority to indemnify a carrier for its liability in connection with the management of a hijacking incident. We conclude that, with certain limited exceptions, they do not.

While the Constitution does not preclude the Government from entering into an indemnity contract, the Anti-Deficiency Act R.S. § 3732, 41 U.S.C. §11, prohibits a contractual arrangement by the Government "unless the same is authorized by law or is under an appropriation adequate to its...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT