Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Bank of Coushatta, 90-4577
[…] If a bank fails to maintain the required capital, the agency may issue a directive:

(B)(i) Such directive may require the banking institution to submit and adhere to a plan acceptable to the appropriate Federal banking agency describing the means and timing by which the banking institution shall achieve its required capital level.

(ii) Any such directive issued pursuant to this paragraph ... shall be enforceable under the provisions of Section 1818(i) ... to the same extent as an effective and outstanding order issued pursuant to Section 1818(b) ... which has become final.

12 U.S.C. Secs. 3907(b)(2)(B)(i) and (ii).

The above referenced Sec. 1818(b) governs cease-and-desist proceedings. Cease-and-desist orders are issued only after an agency hearing, Secs. 1818(b)(1) and (h)(1), and "become effective at the expiration of thirty days after the service of such order ... and shall remain effective and enforceable ..., except to such extent as it is stayed, modified, terminated, or set aside by action of the agency or a reviewing court." 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1818(b)(2). Such orders may be reviewed in a court of appeals within thirty days after service of the order. Sec. 1818(h)(2).

And, Sec. 1818(i), also referenced above in Sec. 3907, provides: