Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Hudson, Civ. A. No. 86-2236-S.
[…] Godshall, 558 F.2d 220, (4th Cir.1977); FDIC v. Ashley, 585 F.2d 157 (6th Cir. 1978); and FDIC v. TWT Exploration Co., 626 F.Supp. 149, 151 (W.D.Okla.1985)).

The court finds that the case law is clear that Congress has authorized the FDIC to act in two distinct capacities. Those two capacities are that of an insurer of deposits and as a receiver for insolvent, closed banks. See Freeling v. Sebring, 296 F.2d 244, 245 (10th Cir.1961); Gross v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., 613 F.Supp. 79, 81-82 (D.Kan.1985).

Title 12, United States Code, Section 1819 provides in pertinent part:

Upon the date of enactment of the Banking Act of 1933 enacted June 16, 1933, the Corporation shall become a body corporate and as such, shall have power—
....
Fourth. To sue and be sued, complain and defend in any court of law or equity, State or Federal. All suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy; ... except that any such suit to which the Corporation is a party in its capacity as receiver of a State bank, and which involves only the rights or obligations of depositors, creditors, stockholders, and such State bank under State law shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.

Upon a review of the FDIC's complaint, the FDIC alleges that it is acting in its corporate capacity. Paragraph 7 of the FDIC's complaint alleges that the FDIC in its corporate capacity purchased from the receiver certain assets of the bank. Among the assets received from the receiver were the assets at issue in this case, namely claims against its directors, officers or employees arising out of any act or acts of such persons with respect to the bank or its property, by virtue of the nonperformance of their duties, and also promissory notes. The court finds that the FDIC, acting in its capacity as a corporation, does establish the jurisdictional requirements for bringing action in this court. The court finds that the corporation has not alleged that it is acting in its capacity as receiver of a state bank, but solely in its capacity as a corporation and insurer. See Federal Deposit Insurance Corp. v. Godshall, 558 F.2d 220, 222 (4th Cir.1977).