Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Panelfab Intern. Corp., 86-1318
[…] (1985) ]. The circuit court below dismissed this notice upon motion of the judgment debtor [Panelfab International Corporation] on the ground that

"[T]he definition of '[f]oreign [j]udgment' contained in Florida Statute Section 55.502(1) does not include ... the [j]udgment from the United States District Court for the District of Puerto Rico which is the subject of this action...."

We agree and affirm.

Section 55.502(1), Florida Statutes (1985), specifically defines the term "foreign judgment," which the Florida Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act governs, as "any judgment, decree, or order of a court of any other state if such judgment, decree, or order is entitled to full faith and credit in this state." (emphasis added) Conspicuously absent from this definition is the term "court of the United States" which, in fact, appears in the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act. Unif.Enf. of Foreign Jdgmt. Act § 1 (1964).