Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Panelfab Intern. Corp., 86-1318
[…] Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Panelfab Intern. Corp., 86-1318
Decision Date | 27 January 1987 |
Docket Number | No. 86-1318,86-1318 |
Parties | 12 Fla. L. Weekly 375 FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION, Appellant, v. PANELFAB INTERNATIONAL CORPORATION, Appellee. |
Court | Florida District Court of Appeals |
Kimbrell & Hamann and Patricia H. Thompson, Miami, for appellant.
Canner & Glasser and Ilene Swickle, Hallandale, for appellee.
Before SCHWARTZ, C.J., and HUBBART and BASKIN, JJ.
We agree and affirm.
Section 55.502(1), Florida Statutes (1985), specifically defines the term "foreign judgment," which the Florida Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act governs, as "any judgment, decree, or order of a court of any other state if such judgment, decree, or order is entitled to full faith and credit in this state." (emphasis added) Conspicuously absent from this definition is the term "court of the United States" which, in fact, appears in the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act. Unif.Enf. of Foreign Jdgmt. Act § 1 (1964).