Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Buttram
[…] Gimon, 201 Ala. 619, 79 So. 51 (1918); Blythe v. Enslen, 219 Ala. 638, 123 So. 71 (1929); Houghton v. Enslen, 261 F. 113 (5th Cir. 1919). Defendants have been unable to cite the court to any Alabama law which would cast doubt on the holdings of these cases.

ALA.CODE § 5-8A-32 authorizes the ex parte court approval of the sale of a closed bank's assets pursuant to a purchase and assumption transaction such as occurred in the case at bar. ALA.CODE § 5-8A-34 also provides that "The receiver, upon the order of the receivership court which may be ex parte, may sell to the F.D.I.C. any part or all of the assets of the closed bank." State court approval, as mentioned earlier, was obtained for the sale of the "asset" in question by the receiver (F.D.I. C. — Receiver) to F.D.I.C. — Corporate.