Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Buttram
[…] The defendants have argued that 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)1 "limits the authority of the F.D.I.C. as a receiver of a state bank to those powers, rights and privileges granted by state law to a receiver of a state bank." 12 U.S.C. § 1821(e) does indeed provide that "the F.D.I.C. as such receiver shall possess all the rights, powers and privileges granted by State law to a receiver of a State bank." 12 U.S.C.A. § 1821(e) (emphasis added). The court does not read this to limit the rights, powers and privileges of the F.D.I.C. as receiver, particularly in view of the provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(c)(2)(A)(i) which authorize the purchase of a closed bank's assets by the F.D.I.C. In any event, ALA.CODE § 5-8A-24 grants receivers the power to "liquidate and distribute the assets of any bank taken possession of by the state banking superintendent." (emphasis added). Prior Alabama cases have apparently held that a tort cause of action against the directors of a closed state bank is an "asset" which can be assigned.2 See Buck v. Gimon, 201 Ala. 619, 79 So. 51 (1918); Blythe v.