Tivoli Ventures, Inc. v. Bumann
[…] II

Tivoli contends that it was entitled, by virtue of assignment, to all of the right, title, and interest of the FDIC in the promissory note executed by Tallman, including the right to sue within the six-year statute of limitations period set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) (1988). We agree.

A

The Colorado statute of limitations for the enforcement of rights which are set forth in an instrument securing the payment of a debt is six years after the claim for relief accrues. Specifically, section 13-80-103.5(1)(a), 6A C.R.S. (1987), provides a six-year limitation on:

All actions to recover a liquidated debt or an unliquidated, determinable amount of money due to the person bringing the action, all actions for the enforcement of rights set forth in any instrument securing the payment of or evidencing debt, and all actions of replevin to recover the possession of personal property encumbered under any instrument securing any debt.

A claim for relief on a promissory note accrues the day after the note matures. Nagy v. Landau, 807 P.2d 1227, 1228 (Colo.App.1990).