Federal Kemper Ins. Co., Inc. v. Health Ins. Admin., Inc., Docket No. 70094
[…] Duane Forsyth was injured in an automobile accident. Plaintiff was Forsyth's no-fault insurance carrier at the time of the accident, while defendant provided Forsyth with health insurance under a group policy through Forsyth's employer. Forsyth had elected to "coordinate" his no-fault insurance with his health insurance by checking a box on his insurance application. M.C.L. § 500.3109a; M.S.A. § 24.13109(1) requires no-fault insurance carriers to offer "coordinated benefits" coverage at reduced premium rates to those individuals who coordinate their no-fault benefits with "other health and accident coverage":

"An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits shall offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured. The deductibles and exclusions required to be offered by this section shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner and shall apply only to benefits payable to the person named in the policy, the spouse of the insured and any relative of either domiciled in the same household." (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff has paid Forsyth's medical bills and defendant has refused to reimburse plaintiff for these payments. Both plaintiff and defendant claim that they are secondary insurers relative to the other.